St. Cloud, MN Business Funding: Stearns, Benton and Sherburne County Context

St. Cloud reaches into three counties: Stearns, Benton and Sherburne. Most published business counts are by county or ZIP code, so each figure below names its geography. Here is what the Census shows for the St. Cloud, MN area, and which funding structures fit that mix.

Swiftstead Commercial Capital connects you with lending partners; partners make credit decisions and set rates and terms.

Stone yard owner leaning on a polished pink granite slab beside a quarry pool
In short

Swiftstead Commercial Capital, a small-business funding broker in St. Cloud, Minnesota, works from 515.5 W St Germain St in ZIP 56301. Census data show 4,474 employer establishments in Stearns County in 2023, about half with fewer than five employees, and 1,194 in ZIP 56301. This page sets out those figures, labelled by geography, and the funding paths that match them.

At a glance
Stearns County employers4,474 establishments (CBP 2023)
Fewer than five employees49.7% of county employers (CBP 2023)
Owner-only businesses12,609 in Stearns County (NES 2024)
ZIP 56301 employers1,194 establishments (ZBP 2023)
Self-employed residents5.7% in St. Cloud, 8.8% countywide (ACS 2020-2024)

One city, three counties

St. Cloud, Minnesota lies mostly in Stearns County, with parts in Benton and Sherburne counties. County figures therefore describe Stearns County as a whole, not the city, and ZIP figures describe a postal area that does not follow city limits. We label each number accordingly. This page is about St. Cloud, Minnesota; St. Cloud, Florida is a separate, larger city, and its local forms and rules do not apply here.

Stearns County, MN employers at a glance

Stearns County had 4,474 employer establishments in 2023, with 84,123 paid employees and about $4.89 billion in annual payroll (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023). Of those establishments, 2,225 had fewer than five employees, 828 had five to nine and 649 had ten to nineteen; only 35 had 250 or more.

Stearns County, MN employer establishments by sector, 2023 (largest by count)
SectorEstablishmentsPaid employeesShare under 5 employees
Retail trade63511,01336.7%
Health care and social assistance55017,07735.1%
Construction5407,05468.9%
Other services4783,11860.3%
Accommodation and food services3946,88527.9%
Professional, scientific and technical services3052,66360.7%
Finance and insurance3043,91655.9%
Manufacturing23511,67133.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 (NAICS 2017). Health care and social assistance carried the largest payroll, about $1.21 billion. A separate count found 12,609 Stearns County businesses with no paid employees in 2024 (Nonemployer Statistics 2024); that survey uses a different year and industry codes, so it is never added to the employer count.

ZIP 56301, around West St. Germain Street

The office address is in ZIP 56301, which had 1,194 employer establishments, 20,554 paid employees and about $1.09 billion in annual payroll in 2023, with 42.8 percent of establishments under five employees (U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). The ZIP extends beyond city limits: St. Cloud covers about 29 percent of its land, so treat these as ZIP figures, not city figures.

Retail trade led the ZIP with 220 establishments, followed by health care and social assistance with 145, other services with 127, accommodation and food services with 126 and finance and insurance with 109. Construction had 79, of which 63.3 percent had fewer than five employees.

Self-employment in St. Cloud, MN

In the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, 5.7 percent of employed St. Cloud residents were self-employed (margin of error 1.3 points): 2.0 percent in their own incorporated business and 3.7 percent unincorporated. Across Stearns County the share was 8.8 percent (margin 0.7). City residents were less likely to be self-employed than county residents overall, even allowing for the margins of error.

Residential permits in Stearns County, MN

Stearns County authorized 618 new privately owned housing units by building permit in 2023, 572 in 2024 and 648 in 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey). Of the 2025 units, 371 were single-family and 253 were in buildings with five or more units. Those permits are work for the county's 540 construction employers, most of them small crews, and our post on funding a construction business in St. Cloud, MN follows that thread.

Funding paths that fit the local mix

  • Shops and wholesalers: inventory financing for stock and a credit line for repeat orders.
  • Clinics and practices: equipment financing for chairs, imaging and sterilization.
  • Contractors: equipment financing for machines and working capital for payroll between draws.
  • Restaurants: equipment financing for kitchen lines and a term loan for a remodel.

All six structures are compared on one page, and the sector overview goes deeper on each industry. Our posts on payroll timing and leasing retail space use these local figures; more are on the blog.

Zoning, permits and state records

Partners often confirm that a business is registered and allowed to operate where it says it does. Before signing a lease or starting a build-out, read the St. Cloud, MN zoning and building permit guide; if you trade under a name other than your legal one, see the Minnesota assumed name guide. The City of St. Cloud's official website is ci.stcloud.mn.us.

Help outside Swiftstead Commercial Capital

Owners here search for a small business development center, the SBA, a business directory, business expos and Small Business Saturday promotions. Those are run by public agencies and local organizations, not by us, and we have no affiliation with any of them. The Central Minnesota resource list explains what each kind of organization does.

Nearby communities

Owners in Sauk Rapids, Sartell, Waite Park, St. Joseph, Clear Lake, Clearwater and smaller towns reach us the same way as owners in the city; towns across Central Minnesota lists each one with its own figures.

Reaching Swiftstead Commercial Capital

Address: 515.5 W St Germain St, St. Cloud, MN 56301. Phone: (320) 208-9595. See who we are or the contact page.

St Cloud, MN businesses we help

Our partners have confirmed appetite for four kinds of business: contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices, and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. If your St Cloud, MN business is something else, call and ask before you spend time on paperwork.

Documents to have ready

  • Last year's filed tax return for the business
  • A year-to-date profit and loss statement and balance sheet
  • Government-issued ID for each owner
  • Formation documents and your EIN
  • Details of any loans, leases or advances the business already carries
  • The equipment quote, contract or purchase order the funding is for

No two partners ask for exactly the same file, so use this as a checklist rather than a rule.

How a request moves forward

  1. Reach us at (320) 208-9595 or through the contact form. When we call back, the first questions are simple: what the funding is for, how long the business has operated and its rough revenue.
  2. You hear which options match the need and what a partner will likely want to review. We submit nothing without your approval.
  3. After you give the go-ahead, we share the request with suitable lending partners, and each one decides on its own.
  4. If a partner makes an offer, you compare the total cost, payment schedule and terms. You are never obligated to accept.

Our office is at 515.5 W St Germain St, St Cloud, MN 56301.

By Swiftstead Commercial Capital · Updated

Keep reading

Central Minnesota towns

One address in St. Cloud, MN; owners in nearby towns reach us by phone and online.

Towns near St. Cloud, MN

Owner Questions

How many businesses are in Stearns County, MN?

4,474 employer establishments in 2023 (County Business Patterns) and, counted separately, 12,609 businesses with no paid employees in 2024 (Nonemployer Statistics).

Which sector has the most employers in Stearns County, MN?

Retail trade, with 635 establishments in 2023. The largest payroll belonged to health care and social assistance.

Does Swiftstead serve all of St. Cloud, MN?

Yes, including the parts in Benton and Sherburne counties, by phone and online from 515.5 W St Germain St.

Does Swiftstead help with SBA loans in St. Cloud, MN?

No. Swiftstead Commercial Capital does not arrange SBA loans; SBA-guaranteed loans come from banks and approved lenders.

Another question? Call Swiftstead Commercial Capital at (320) 208-9595.

Not sure where to start?

Call Swiftstead Commercial Capital in St. Cloud, MN and say what the money has to cover. We will tell you which structures deserve a partner's look.